• Tag Archives thursday
  • M2TM Heat 6 – This Thursday

     Last time out, Molasses and Coma Violet became the 9th and 10th bands to progress to the Semi Finals – there’s now only two more slots to fill and a very tough round of bands to fill them.

    Round 6 is this Thursday at Trillians, with 5 competing bands.  Remember, entry to this and every heat is FREE entry. Kicking off from 7pm

    So, who have we got for you this time – in no particular order (as running order decided on the night) we will be welcoming…

    Erebor  – Technical Death Metal.

    The Distorted – Hard Rock/Metal n Roll – semi finalists last year


    Blackjack
     – Good ole fashioned rock

    October Ends – local metalcore

    Altostratus – Instrumental Progressive Rock

    Having just listened over to each of the bands again… phwoar… it’s going to be tight.
    We will communicate running order on the Facebook event on the evening after the draw takes place.

    Check out the Facebook Event here

    We hope to see you there for some amazing talent.


  • M2TM Heat 5 – This Thursday

    Last time out, Vigil and Creature joined the ever-swelling semi finals – and it’s looking to be some serious tight competition alredy and there’s still plenty of bands to look forward to over the next two heats.
    Round 5 is this Thursday at Trillians, with 4 competing bands.  Remember, entry to this and every heat is FREE entry. Kicking off from 7pm

    There is scope for a 5th band, but at time of writing only 4 are confirmed.

    Nice.
    So, who have we got for you this time – in no particular order (as running order decided on the night) we will be welcoming…

     

    Vindicter  – Metal as fuck.

    Molasses – Melodic Metalcore

    Coma Violet – Fuzz Pop

    Pretty Livid Imps – Punk / Alt Rock

    Having just listened over to each of the bands again… phwoar… it’s going to be tight.

    We will communicate running order on the Facebook event on the evening after the draw takes place.

    We hope to see you there for some amazing talent.

    So just two heats below… and then we get into semi final territory

    April 6th – M2TM Heat 5

    Vindicter, Molasses, Coma Violet, Pretty Livid Imps, Wild Fire

    April 20th – M2TM Heat 6

    Erebor, The Distorted, October Ends, Altostratus, Blackjack


  • M2TM Heat 4- This Thursday


    Half of the semi-finalists are now decided with The Unholy Concotation and Decrepit Monolith advancing to the semis last time out.

    Round 4 is this Thursday at Trillians, with 4 competing bands and 1 guest band.  Remember, entry to this and every heat is FREE entry. Kicking off from 7pm

    Nice.
    So, who have we got for you this time – in no particular order (as running order decided on the night) we will be welcoming…

    Creature  – Newcastle Alternative Rock

    Odin’s Revenge – Local Hard Rock/Heavy Metal

    Auto-Immune – Darlington Alternative/Grunge

    Vigil – Groove/DJent Metal from… err… Poland.

    and, very special guests…

    2016 Winners Souls of Jack Ketch – we’re looking forward to welcoming back the band who took the competition by storm last year

     We will communicate running order on the Facebook event on the evening after the draw takes place.

    We hope to see you there for some amazing talent.

    A full break down of all the heats below

    March 23rd – M2TM Heat 4

    Creature, Odin’s Revenge, Autoimmune, Vigil + Souls of Jack Ketch*

    April 6th – M2TM Heat 5

    Vindicter, Molasses, Coma Violet, Pretty Livid Imps, Wild Fire

    April 20th – M2TM Heat 6

    Erebor, The Distorted, October Ends, Altostratus, Blackjack

    *Non-Competing


  • M2TM Newcastle – Heat 3 – Thursday 9th March


    Round 2 saw I’ll Play the Villain and Trendkill progress, they join Kraken Waken and Blood Moon Bandits in the Semi Finals.

    Round 3 is this Thursday at Trillians, with 5 competing bands.  Remember, entry to this and every heat is FREE entry. Kicking off from 7pm

    Nice.
    So, who have we got for you this time – in no particular order (as running order decided on the night) we will be welcoming…

    Saints of War  – Teeside heavy rock

    Sworn to Secrecy – Newcastle metalcore

    The Unholy Concotation – Darlington Booze Metal

    Snakes Don’t Belong in Alaska – Psychedelic / Krautrock / Noise

    Decrepit Monolith – Newcastle Black Metal
    We will communicate running order on the Facebook event on the evening after the draw takes place.

    We hope to see you there for some amazing talent.

    A full break down of all the heats below

    March 9th – M2TM Heat 3
    Saints of War, Sworn to Secrecy, Unholy Concotation, Snakes Don’t Belong in Alaska, Decripit Monolith

    March 23rd – M2TM Heat 4
    Creature, Odin’s Revenge, Autoimmune, Vigil + Souls of Jack Ketch*

    April 6th – M2TM Heat 5
    Vindicter, Molasses, Coma Violet, Pretty Livid Imps, Wild Fire

    April 20th – M2TM Heat 6
    Erebor, The Distorted, October Ends, Blackjack, Altostratus

    *Non-Competing